An incredible draft day for the 2018 Golden State Basketball League filled with several shocks and surprises! We give our grades at the end of this post on how each team did in the draft and what we expect come playoff time!

ROUND 1
1. Stephen Roueche (Keeton)
2. Sam Burcham (Kobernat)
3. Nate Webb (Tanqueco)
4. Norman Cook (Mayfield)
5. Trent Bailey (Monteiro)
6. Jon Donley (Mackay)

ROUND 2
7. Carl Baltazar (Mackay)
8. Jon Keeton (Monteiro)
9. Duke Andrade (Mayfield)
10. Patrick Seamster (Tanqueco)
11. Timmy Deharo (Kobernat)
12. Nathan Shook (Keeton)

ROUND 3
13. Kevin Baker (Keeton)
14. Nate Patton (Kobernat)
15. Matt Colasanti (Tanqueco)
16. Mark Alejo (Mayfield)
17. Ricky Friedly (Monteiro)
18. Jeremiah Lendt (Mackay)

ROUND 4
19. Tyler Pettis (Mackay)
20. DJ Chitty (Monteiro)
21. Aarion Johnson (Mayfield)
22. Omar Limon (Tanqueco)
23. Jonathan Reimers (Kobernat)
24. Nick Butcher (Keeton)

ROUND 5
25. Adam Roepke (Keeton)
26. Miguel Gomez (Kobernat)
27. Aaron Lopez (Tanqueco)
28. Trent Hauser (Mayfield)
29. Pablo Cuevas (Monteiro)
30. Ben Otovo (Mackay)

ROUND 6
31. Josiah Goddard (Mackay)
32. Anthony Moreno (Monteiro)
33. Jonathan Popovici (Mayfield)
34. Alejandro Lizardi (Tanqueco)
35. Matthew Wallace (Kobernat)
36. Ren Veras (Keeton)

ROUND 7
37. Paul Mateo (Keeton)
38. Andrew Ramirez (Kobernat)
39. Chad Correia (Tanqueco)
40. David Koehler (Mayfield)
41. Joshua Chitty (Monteiro)
42. Brian Post (Mackay)

ROUND 8
43. Ruben Iniguez (Mackay)
44. Jake Brown (Monteiro)
45. Luis Elizondo (Mayfield)
46. John Clemente (Tanqueco)
47. Alex Burks (Kobernat)
48. Yong Kim (Keeton)

ROUND 9 (Bonus Round with 4 players NOT on the sign up)
*49. Ari Hernandez (Keeton)
*50. Drew Brock (Kobernat)
*51. Jonson Yoshimura (Tanqueco)
*52. Caleb Turner (Mayfield)
53. Thomas Woods (Mackay)

  • Team Keeton (Orange)
    • Tallest Team Overall
    • Best Senior
    • Best Sophomore
    • Grade: A
  • Team Mayfield (Green)
    • Best Starting Lineup
    • Best Overall Player in the League
    • Grade: A
  • Team Mackay (Blue)
    • Only team to start the draft with 3 guards
    • 3 of the best guards in the league
    • Grade: A-
  • Team Kobernat (Red)
    • Underdog Team
    • One of the Best Newest Players
    • Clutch Shooter
    • Grade: B+
  • Team Tanqueco (Purple)
    • Shortest Team Overall
    • Best Sixth Man Coming into the Season
    • Grade: B+
  • Team Monteiro (Black)
    • 2nd Tallest Team
    • Best Outside Big Man Shooter
    • Best Defensive Team
    • Grade: A-